GENERAL AWARENESS :: BANKING AWARENESS
::
TEST No:SLB-GASW-16A-IBG-100 :: No of Questions: 100 :: Time Allowed : 80 Minutes
Directions: Please Tick Appropiate Option and Submit, Inform Serial Number of Questions where you need detailed Explanations to bhagirathprayash@gmail.com or Massage to 9462900411
Question 1: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Banking Ombudsman Scheme is applicable to the business of_______.
a) All scheduled commercial banks excluding RRBs
b) All scheduled commercial banks including RRBs
c) Only Public Sector Banks
d) All Banking Companies
e) All scheduled banks except private banks
Answer: a) All scheduled commercial banks excluding RRBs
Question 2: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following functions are not being performed by the Reserve Bank of India?
a) Regulation of Banks in India
b) Regulation of Foreign Direct Investment in India
c) Foreign Currency Management in India
d) Currency Management in India
e) Control and Supervision of Money Supply
Answer: b) Regulation of Foreign Direct Investment in India
Question 3: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
A bank is called as “Scheduled Bank” when_________.
a) Its business has crossed Rs. 1000 crore mark
b) Its branch network is over 100
c) It is included in the second Schedule of the RBI Act
d) When it complies with all the three above
e) None of these
Answer: c) It is included in the second Schedule of the RBI Act
Question 4: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following organization/agencies has sought an emergency fund of Rs. 1000 crore from banks to tackle acute liquidity crisis, which is coming in the way to give loans to micro borrowers?
a) Micro Finance Institutions
b) Regional Rural & Cooperative Banks
c) RBI
d) NABARD
e) None of these
Answer: d) NABARD
Question 5: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction?
a) Rs. 5 lacs
b) Rs. 1 lacs
c) Rs. 25 lacs
d) Rs. 50 lacs
e) No upper limits is prescribed
Answer: e) No upper limits is prescribed
Question 6: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as_________.
a) General Insurance
b) Non-life Insurance
c) Bancassurance
d) Insurance Banking
e) Deposit Insurance
Answer: c) Bancassurance
Question 7: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following committees/ Task Forces was set up to suggest reforms in Banking Sector?
a) Swaminathan Committee
b) Narasimham Committee
c) Rajinder Sachar Committee
d) Task Force on Infrastructure
e) None of these
Answer: b) Narasimham Committee
Question 8: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
FINO stands for__________.
a) Financial Investment Network and Operations
b) Farmers Investment in National Organization
c) Farmers Inclusion News and Operations
d) Financial Inclusion Network and Operations
e) None of these
Answer: d) Financial Inclusion Network and Operations
Question 9: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
When the rate of inflation increases_________.
a) Value of money increases
b) Purchasing power of money decreases
c) Purchase power of money increases
d) Purchasing power of money remains unaffected
e) Amount of money in circulation decreases
Answer: b) Purchasing power of money decreases
Question 10: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is the main advantage of “ASBA” with the applicants for share allotment?
a) ASBA applicant has got certain preference in allotment of shares as compared to general applicants
b) ASBA applicants need not remit the fund for allotment of shares, he/she will do after shares are allotment to him/her
c) ASBA applicant has got secured allotment of shares
d) ASBA applicants deposit/OD account is not debited, only the funds are blocked for the same and he/she continues to avail interest till the shares are allotted to him/her.
e) None of these
Answer: d) ASBA applicants deposit/OD account is not debited, only the funds are blocked for the same and he/she continues to avail interest till the shares are allotted to him/her.
Question 11: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Interest on saving bank account is now calculated by banks on________.
a) Minimum balance during the month
b) Minimum balance from 7th to last day of the month
c) Minimum balance from 10th to last day of the month
d) Maximum balance during the month
e) Daily product basis
Answer: e) Daily product basis
Question 12: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
A centralized database with online connectivity to branches, internet as well as ATM-network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of our country is known as __________.
a) Investment banking
b) Core banking
c) Mobile banking
d) National banking
e) Specialized banking
Answer: b) Core banking
Question 13: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is not considered a money market instrument?
a) Treasury bills
b) Repurchase Agreement
c) Commercial Paper
d) Certificate of deposit
e) Shares and bonds
Answer: e) Shares and bonds
Question 14: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is not a part of the scheduled banking structure in India?
a) State Co-operative Banks
b) Public Sector Banks
c) Private Sector Banks
d) Regional Rural Banks
e) Money Lenders
Answer: e) Money Lenders
Question 15: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is known as Plastic money?, i) Demand Draft ii) Credit Card iii) Debit Card
a) Only i)
b) Only ii)
c) Only iii)
d) Both 2 and 3
e) All 1, 2 and 3
Answer: d) Both 2 and 3
Question 16: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following terms is used in the field of finance and banking?
a) Guage Pressure
b) Quantum number
c) Adjustment Credit
d) Absolute Zero
e) Single bond
Answer: c) Adjustment Credit
Question 17: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Goods and Services Tax (GST), would replace which of the following taxes level at present?
a) Income tax
b) Corporate tax
c) Capital gains tax
d) Value-added tax (VAT)
e) All of these
Answer: d) Value-added tax (VAT)
Question 18: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Normally Banks accepts Fixed Deposits for a maximum period of________.
a) 5 years
b) 3 years
c) 7 years
d) 20 years
e) 10 years
Answer: e) 10 years
Question 19: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
IFRS stands for________.
a) International Financial Reporting Standards
b) Indian Financial Rating Standards
c) International Financial Rating Standards
d) Indian Functional Reporting Standards
e) None of these
Answer: a) International Financial Reporting Standards
Question 20: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
KYC guidelines followed by the Banks have been framed on the recommendations of the_________.
a) Ministry of Home Affairs
b) Ministry of Rural Development
c) Indian Banks Association
d) Financial Intelligence Unit
e) Reserve Bank of India
Answer: e) Reserve Bank of India
Question 21: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Short-term assets, representing amounts due to a vendor or suppliers of goods or services that were sold on credit terms is known as _______.
a) Account Receivable
b) Fixed Asset
c) Deposit Asset
d) Current Liabilities
e) None of these
Answer: a) Account Receivable
Question 22: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the rate at which commercial banks charge on their surplus funds with RBI?
a) SLR
b) Reverse Repo Rate
c) Repo Rate
d) Cash Reverse Ratio
e) Bank Rate
Answer: b) Reverse Repo Rate
Question 23: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
_________ is the rate at which commercial bank needs to maintain in the form of cash, or gold or government approved securities (Bonds) before providing credit to its customers.
a) Reverse Repo Rate
b) Repo Rate
c) CRR Rate
d) SLR Rate
e) None of these
Answer: d) SLR Rate
Question 24: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Who appoints the governor of Reserve Bank of India?
a) Financial Secretary
b) Financial Ministry
c) Central Government
d) President of India
e) None of these
Answer: c) Central Government
Question 25: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
FII Stands for _______.
a) Foreign Institutional Investor
b) Foreign International Investor
c) Forward Institutional Investor
d) Formal Institutional Investor
e) Formal International Investor
Answer: a) Foreign Institutional Investor
Question 26: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which among the following is a qualitative tool of monetary policy?
a) Credit Ceiling
b) Credit Rationing
c) Cash Reserve Ratio
d) Bank Rate
e) None of these
Answer: b) Credit Rationing
Question 27: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
In India, the Chit funds are governed / regulated by ________.
a) Local Bodies
b) RBI
c) Central Government
d) State Government
e) None of these
Answer: d) State Government
Question 28: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
CAG Stands for _______.
a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
b) Constant and Author General of India
c) Constant Auditor General of India
d) Central Auditor General of India
e) None of these
Answer: a) Comptroller and Auditor General of India
Question 29: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
CPI stands for ______.
a) Cost Price Index
b) Current Price Index
c) Consumer Price Index
d) Cash Price Index
e) None of these
Answer: c) Consumer Price Index
Question 30: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
SEBI is a _______.
a) Non-Advisory body
b) Statutory body
c) Advisory body
d) Constitutional body
e) Non-Advisory body
Answer: b) Statutory body
Question 31: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
At which rate the RBI lends money to a public sector bank on a long term basis?
a) Bank Rate
b) CRR
c) Repo Rate
d) PLR
e) Reverse Repo Rate
Answer: a) Bank Rate
Question 32: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the full form of PPP?
a) Personal Private Power
b) Primary Power Parity
c) Personal Private Parity
d) Purchasing Power Parity
e) None of these
Answer: d) Purchasing Power Parity
Question 33: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the Minimum amount of transfer required for RTGS is _____.
a) Rs. 1 lakh
b) Rs. 2 lakh
c) Rs. 5 lakh
d) Rs. 50,000
e) No Limits
Answer: b) Rs. 2 lakh
Question 34: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Who is the sole authority to issue and manage currency in India?
a) State Bank of India
b) Government of India
c) Reserve Bank of India
d) Finance Ministry
e) None of these
Answer: c) Reserve Bank of India
Question 35: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
In CRR, C stands for_______.
a) Cash
b) Currency
c) Core
d) Currency
e) None of these
Answer: a) Cash
Question 36: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
MICR code is used for ________.
a) For Code Banking Solution
b) For Electronic Funds Transfer
c) For Electronic Clearance of Cheques
d) For Cheque Truncation Services
e) None of these
Answer: c) For Electronic Clearance of Cheques
Question 37: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
The Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR), the amount of liquid assets such as cash, precious metals and other short-term securities are kept with _______.
a) RBI
b) Individual banks
c) SBI
d) Finance Ministry
e) None of these
Answer: b) Individual banks
Question 38: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
As per the Banking Ombudsman Scheme, any person can file a complaint before the Banking Ombudsman, if the satisfied reply is not received from the bank within a period of _________.
a) 6 months
b) 3 months
c) 2 months
d) 1 month
e) 1 year
Answer: d) 1 month
Question 39: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Money lent for more than one day but less than 15 days in the money market is known as _______.
a) Notice Money
b) Call Money
c) Term Money
d) Week Money
e) None of these
Answer: a) Notice Money
Question 40: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Smart Money’ is a term used for ________.
a) Internet Banking
b) Credit Card
c) Mobile Apps
d) Demand Drafts of Banks
e) None of these
Answer: b) Credit Card
Question 41: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
The Indian Financial System Code (IFS Code) is an alphanumeric code that uniquely identifies a bank-branch participating in the two main Electronic Funds Settlement Systems in India. IFSC code consists of how many alphanumeric codes?
a) 10
b) 11
c) 9
d) 12
e) 8
Answer: b) 11
Question 42: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which among the following committee constituted on Payment Banks license?
a) Dr. Nachiket Mor
b) Deepak Mohanty
c) A C Shan
d) B D Thakar
e) None of these
Answer: a) Dr. Nachiket Mor
Question 43: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
SARFAESI Act 2002 related to _________.
a) Acquisition of small banks
b) Fixation of interest rates
c) Recovery of bad loans
d) Regulation of foreign exchange
e) None of these
Answer: c) Recovery of bad loans
Question 44: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
NDTL stands for _______.
a) Net Demand and Term Liability
b) Net Demand and Time Liquidity
c) Net Demand and Trade Liquidity
d) Net Demand and Time Liability
e) None of these
Answer: d) Net Demand and Time Liability
Question 45: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) is a 9 digits code is used mainly by the banking industry to ease the processing and clearance of cheques and other documents. The first three digits represent the ________.
a) Bank
b) City
c) State
d) Branch
e) None of these
Answer: b) City
Question 46: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
A savings as well as current account should be treated as inoperative / inactive if there are no transactions in the account for over a period of _____ years.
a) 5
b) 3
c) 1
d) 2
e) 4
Answer: d) 2
Question 47: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
In CDR, “R” stands for ______.
a) Regulation
b) Reserve
c) Restructuring
d) Ratio
e) Reduce
Answer: c) Restructuring
Question 48: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the minimum amount required to open a Fixed Deposit (FD)?
a) Rs. 1000
b) Rs. 100
c) Rs. 500
d) Rs. 10000
e) No Limit
Answer: a) Rs. 1000
Question 49: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
If one is not satisfied with the decision passed by the Banking Ombudsman, one can approach the appellate authority to _______.
a) Governor of RBI
b) Deputy Governor of the RBI
c) Finance Secretary
d) Finance Minister
e) GM of the Concern Bank
Answer: b) Deputy Governor of the RBI
Question 50: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Headquarters of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is located at ________.
a) New Delhi
b) Hyderabad
c) Mumbai
d) Kolkata
e) Bangalore
Answer: c) Mumbai
Question 51: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
According to the new proposal on PSL, what sub- target is to be created for Micro Enterprises in India by March 2017?
a) 7 %
b) 7.5%
c) 8 %
d) 8.5 %
e) None of the above
Answer: b) 7.5%
Question 52: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is “Stagflation”?
a) inflation with growth
b) deflation with growth
c) inflation after deflations
d) inflation with depression
e) None of the above
Answer: c) inflation after deflations
Question 53: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which bank has become the first private sector bank to sell Indian gold coins?
a) Dhanlaxmi Bank
b) Federal Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) IndusInd Bank
e) Karur Vysya Bank
Answer: b) Federal Bank
Question 54: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following can issue commercial paper for raising short term funds?
a) Corporates
b) Primary Dealers
c) All-India Financial Institutions
d) Both (B) and (C)
e) All of the Above
Answer: e) All of the Above
Question 55: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Section 80E of the Income Tax Act provides for deduction of interest paid on Education or study loan taken for higher education. Deduction under section 80E is available for _____
a) 2 years
b) 4 years
c) 8 years
d) 10 years
e) None of these
Answer: c) 8 years
Question 56: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the full form of FCCB?
a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond
b) Foreign Currency credit Bond
c) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau
d) Future Credit and Currency Bureau
e) None of the Above
Answer: a) Foreign Currency convertible Bond
Question 57: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following institutions is responsible for the supervision of RRBs?
a) RBI
b) SEBI
c) NABARD
d) GOI
e) Both (A) and (C)
Answer: e) Both (A) and (C)
Question 58: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
With which article of the Indian Constitution is Money Bill related?
a) Article 110
b) Article 109
c) Article 108
d) Article 107
e) None of the Above
Answer: a) Article 110
Question 59: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
RBS Bank has been headquartered in
a) Glasgow, United Kingdom
b) Edinburgh, United Kingdom
c) Skye, United Kingdom
d) Aberdeen, United Kingdom
e) None of these
Answer: b) Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Question 60: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of _________
a) RBI
b) Government Of India
c) IRDAI
d) State Government
e) None of these
Answer: a) RBI
Question 61: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
In India Mutual Funds are regulated by ________.
a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
b) Reserve Bank of India
c) State Bank of India
d) Small Industrial Development Bank of India
e) None of these
Answer: a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
Question 62: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
KYC Compliance is done to ________.
a) Identify a person
b) To know the address of a person
c) To ensure the genuineness the person.s identity as mentioned in the application and to verify the correctness of address
d) Concern state government
e) None of these
Answer: c) To ensure the genuineness the person.s identity as mentioned in the application and to verify the correctness of address
Question 63: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
MICR stands for _________.
a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
b) Maximum Individual Cancer Risk
c) Michigan Incident Crime Reporting
d) Magnetic Ink Check Reader
e) None of these
Answer: a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
Question 64: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Open Money Market is a place for selling and buying of financial instrument by _______.
a) All financial institutions
b) Only by Commercial Banks
c) Only by Common Banks
d) Indian Government
e) None of the above
Answer: a) All financial institutions
Question 65: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is the first commercial bank to launch mutual fund?
a) State Bank of India
b) Canara Bank
c) PNB
d) Bank of India
e) None of these
Answer: a) State Bank of India
Question 66: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Who can invest in a commercial paper?
a) Individuals
b) Banking Companies
c) Corporate bodies registered or incorporated in India and unincorporated bodies, Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs)
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer: d) All of the above
Question 67: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
The committee on Banking Regulations and Supervisory Practices which released the agreed frame work on international convergence of capital measures and capital standards in July 1988 is popularly known as _______.
a) Vaz Committee
b) Cooks Committee
c) Basel Committee
d) Rao Committee
e) None of these
Answer: c) Basel Committee
Question 68: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Reverse Repo rate is the rate at which RBI Pays interest to Commercial Banks and it is linked to Repo Rate and the rate is ________.
a) 1% above Repo Rate
b) 1% below Repo Rate
c) Same as Repo Rate
d) None of these
e) Cann.t be determined
Answer: b) 1% below Repo Rate
Question 69: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which is the first Public Sector Bank to issue capital to public?
a) Indian Overseas Bank
b) Syndicate Bank
c) Oriental Bank of Commerce
d) Punjab National Bank
e) None of these
Answer: c) Oriental Bank of Commerce
Question 70: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following rates is not decided by the RBI?
a) Bank Rate
b) Repo Rate
c) Reverse Repo Rate
d) Prime Lending Rate
e) None of these
Answer: d) Prime Lending Rate
Question 71: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of following is NOT a function of the Reserve Bank of India?
a) Fiscal Policy Functions
b) Exchange Control Functions
c) Issuance, Exchange and destruction of currency notes
d) Monetary Authority Functions
e) Supervisory and Control Functions
Answer: a) Fiscal Policy Functions
Question 72: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
With a view to facilitate payment of balance in the deposit account to the person named by the depositor without any hassles in the event of death of the account holder, the following facility was introduced for bank accounts in our country______
a) Will
b) Registration
c) Nomination
d) Indemnity
e) Guarantee
Answer: c) Nomination
Question 73: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Banks in our country normally publicize that additional interest rate is allowed on retail domestic term deposits of________.
a) Minors
b) Married women
c) Senior citizens
d) Govt. employees
e) Rural residents
Answer: c) Senior citizens
Question 74: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
On which one of the following issues IMF has supported monetary policy of India?
a) Introduction of GST.
b) Stimulus for agriculture sector
c) Concessions for foreign investment
d) Tightening of monetary policy
e) None of these
Answer: d) Tightening of monetary policy
Question 75: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
In the term STRIPS, the first letter „S. denotes
a) Single
b) Small
c) Special
d) Savings
e) Separate
Answer: e) Separate
Question 76: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
When the loan is granted for purchase of white goods it is called ________.
a) Consumption loan
b) White goods loan
c) Consumer durable loan
d) Business loan
e) Proprietary loan
Answer: c) Consumer durable loan
Question 77: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Structure of Basel II is based on how many pillars?
a) Two
b) Ten
c) Four
d) Five
e) Three
Answer: e) Three
Question 78: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Expand the term FRBM ______
a) Financial Responsibility and Business Management
b) Fiscal Responsibility and Business Management
c) Financial Responsibility and Budget Management
d) Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management
e) Formal Responsibility and Business Management
Answer: d) Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management
Question 79: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following organization / agencies has established a fund known as Investor Protection Fund?
a) RBI
b) SIDBI
c) Bombay Stock Exchange
d) Ministry of Finance
e) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Answer: c) Bombay Stock Exchange
Question 80: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
The CRR and SLR maintenance is on the
a) NDTL
b) DTL
c) Total Deposits
d) CASA
e) None of these
Answer: a) NDTL
Question 81: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Reserve Bank of India was nationalised in?
a) 1945
b) 1949
c) 1950
d) 1955
e) None of these
Answer: b) 1949
Question 82: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is the most liquid money?
a) M1
b) M2
c) Securities
d) M3
e) Call Money
Answer: a) M1
Question 83: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Who decides the value and volume of bank notes to be printed and on what basis?
a) Finance Ministry
b) Planning Commission
c) RBI
d) Stock Exchange
e) None of these
Answer: c) RBI
Question 84: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
What is the purpose of KYC in banking?
a) It is used for customer identification
b) It is used for increasing the CRR of banks
c) It is used against money laundering
d) It is used by the central bank to control liquidity
e) Both (A) and (C)
Answer: e) Both (A) and (C)
Question 85: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following is not a member of the World Bank Group?
a) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
b) International Development Association
c) Bank of International Settlement
d) International Finance Corporation
e) None of these
Answer: c) Bank of International Settlement
Question 86: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following types of cards is free from credit risk?
a) Credit card
b) Debit card
c) Prepaid cards
d) Charge cards
e) Both (C) and (D)
Answer: b) Debit card
Question 87: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Pledge means?
a) advance against goods
b) open working capital limits
c) bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise
d) all of the above
e) none of these
Answer: c) bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise
Question 88: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Inflation refers to a fall in the value of money. Which of the following is the key measure of inflation in india?
a) Consumer price in index?
b) Wholesale price index
c) Personal consumption expenditures price index
d) GDP Deflator
e) All of the above
Answer: b) Wholesale price index
Question 89: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
The largest number of commercial bank soffices are located in?
a) Karnataka
b) Maharashtra
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Uttar Pradesh
e) None of these
Answer: d) Uttar Pradesh
Question 90: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
A financial contract that derives its value from another asset or an index of asset values in known as_____________
a) Insurance policy
b) Security
c) Derivative
d) Share
e) None of the above
Answer: c) Derivative
Question 91: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following co-operative banks is considered as the first Co-operative Bank in India?
a) Amanath Co-operative Bank Ltd
b) Anyonya Co-operative Bank
c) Greater Bombay Co-operative Bank Ltd
d) Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank Ltd
e) None of these
Answer: b) Anyonya Co-operative Bank
Question 92: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
In India Agricultural Co-operative Banks was started at_________.
a) 1929
b) 1950
c) 1904
d) 1980
e) 1975
Answer: c) 1904
Question 93: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Co-operative Banks in India are registered under__________. i) Banking Laws (Co-Operative Societies) Act, 1965 ii) Banking Regulation Act, 1949. iii) Companies Act, 1956.
a) Only i)
b) i) and ii)
c) ii) and iii)
d) i), ii) and iii)
e) None of these
Answer: a) Only i)
Question 94: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
According to the Sarraya Committee, average membership of the society.s is______.
a) 19
b) 48
c) 25
d) 32
e) 45
Answer: d) 32
Question 95: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Monetary Policy as an arm of the economic policy is administered by_______.
a) Prime Minister of India
b) Government of India
c) State Bank of India
d) Reserve Bank of India
e) None of these
Answer: d) Reserve Bank of India
Question 96: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Co-Operative Development Bank was set up by__________.
a) NABARD
b) RBI
c) SBI
d) Central Government
e) State Government
Answer: a) NABARD
Question 97: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Co-Operative Banks in India do not finance rural areas under_______.
a) Personal Finance
b) Small Scale Unit
c) Farming
d) Cattle
e) None of these
Answer: b) Small Scale Unit
Question 98: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Co-Operative Bank in India has a________.
a) Four tier system
b) Two tier system
c) Three tier system
d) Five tier system
e) Six tier system
Answer: c) Three tier system
Question 99: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
Which of the following statements is TRUE about National Federation of State Co-Operative Banks?
a) Provides research and consultancy inputs to the member banks
b) Promotes and protects the interests of the member banks
c) Provides a common forum to the member banks
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer: d) All of the above
Question 100: facebook.com/nextgencareer#9462900411- -SLB-GASW-1
The State Co-Operative Bank, being the Apex Bank at the State level______.
a) Provides the link between the RBI and the money market on one hand, and the entire cooperative credit structure on the other
b) Acts as the custodian of the surplus resources and the reserves of the Central Co-operative Banks and supplements them by attracting sizeable deposits and by obtaining loans from RBI.
c) Operates as balancing centre for the and the reserves of the Central Co-operative movement of the resources in the entire state Banks and supplements them by attracting
d) All of the Above
e) None of these
Answer: d) All of the Above
SMART LEARNING WITH B M GAUR – 9462900411
NEXTGEN CAREER COACHING-www.facebook.com/nextgencareer
http://facebook.com/groups/nextgencareers
http://nextgencareers.blogspot.in/